Privacy Policy according to Art 13 of the GDPR

Last update:  1. December 2022


About cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet computer or smartphone when you visit a website using your browser. These files do no harm and serve only to recognize the website visitor. On your next visit to the website using the same device, the information stored in cookies may subsequently be returned either to the website ("First Party Cookie") or to another website to which the cookie belongs ("Third Party Cookie"). You can set your browser so that the storage of cookies is generally prevented or you are asked each time whether you agree to the setting of cookies. Once set, you can delete cookies at any time. How this works can be found in the help function of your browser. An explanation for the browsers Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Google Chrome can be found at this link: http://www.meine-cookies.org/cookies_verwalten/index.html.

Required

Technically necessary cookies are used to enable the technical operation of a website and make it functional for you. The use is based on our legitimate interest to provide a technically flawless website. However, you can generally disable the use of cookies in your browser.

SurnamePurposeCreatorStorage timeDomain
__z_aensures the functionality and usability of the page and is used to track errors.1 hourwww.omv.bg
__ZEHICensures the functionality and usability of the page and is used to track errors.1 minutewww.omv.bg
cookieconsent_modecontains the information to what extent the user has confirmed the use of cookies.DataReporter GmbH12 monthswww.omv.bg
cookieconsent_statuscontains the information to what extent the user has confirmed the use of cookies.DataReporter GmbH12 monthswww.omv.bg
JSESSIONIDcounts the number of sessions and assigns an anonymous identifier to each visitor.Sessionwww.omv.bg
omvensures the functionality and usability of the page and is used to track errors.OMVwww.omv.bg
omvgroupsensures the functionality and usability of the page and is used to track errors.OMVwww.omv.bg
SL_G_WPT_TOensures the functionality and usability of the page and is used to track errors.www.omv.bg
SL_GWPT_Show_Hide_tmpensures the functionality and usability of the page and is used to track errors.www.omv.bg
SL_wptGlobTipTmpensures the functionality and usability of the page and is used to track errors.www.omv.bg
X-Oracle-BMC-LBS-Routeensures the functionality, operation and login to internal tools such as CMS, internal gateways and portals.OracleSessionwww.omv.bg

Statistics

Statistics cookies collect information about how websites are used to improve their attractiveness, content and functionality. A use takes place only with your consent and only as long as you have not deactivated the respective cookie.

SurnamePurposeCreatorStorage timeDomain
__utmaContains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google2 yearswww.omv.bg
__utmbContains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google30 minuteswww.omv.bg
__utmcContains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.GoogleSessionwww.omv.bg
__utmtContains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google10 minuteswww.omv.bg
__utmzContains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google6 monthswww.omv.bg
_gaContains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google2 yearswww.omv.bg
_ga_34B604LFFQContains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google2 yearswww.omv.bg
_ga_87KZNMDD74Contains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google2 yearswww.omv.bg
_ga_G2N4YBHGNFContains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google2 yearswww.omv.bg
_gac_gb_UA-60613743-1Contains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google2 yearswww.omv.bg
_gac_UA-60613743-1Contains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google2 yearswww.omv.bg
_gatContains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google1 minutewww.omv.bg
_gat_UA-60613743-1Contains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google1 minutewww.omv.bg
_gidContains information to help distinguish users from the page. Gathers data about user visits, such as which pages are relevant.Google1 daywww.omv.bg

Marketing

Marketing cookies come from external advertising companies and are used to collect information about the websites visited by the user. A use takes place only with your consent and only as long as you have not deactivated the respective cookie.

SurnamePurposeCreatorStorage timeDomain
_fbcregisters a unique ID that identifies and recognizes the user. Used for targeted advertising.Facebookwww.omv.bg
_fbpregisters a unique ID that identifies and recognizes the user. Used for targeted advertising.Facebook3 monthswww.omv.bg
_gcl_auregisters a unique ID that identifies and recognizes the user. Used for targeted advertising.Google3 monthswww.omv.bg
_gcl_awregisters a unique ID that identifies and recognizes the user. Used for targeted advertising.Googlewww.omv.bg
_gcl_gbregisters a unique ID that identifies and recognizes the user. Used for targeted advertising.Googlewww.omv.bg
NIDregisters a unique ID that identifies and recognizes the user. Used for targeted advertising.Google6 monthswww.google.com
test_cookieregisters a unique ID that identifies and recognizes the user. Used for targeted advertising.Google15 minutes.doubleclick.net

Thank you for your interest in the information on our website!

With the help of this privacy policy we would like to inform the users of our website about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data processed. Personal data in this context are all information with which you can be personally identified as a user of our website, including your IP address and information that is stored in cookies.

In a general section of this privacy policy, we provide you with information on data protection, which generally applies to our processing of data, including data collection on our website. In particular, you as a data subject will be informed about the rights to which you are entitled.

The terms used in our privacy policy and our data protection practice are based on the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other relevant national legal provisions.

Controller according to the GDPR

OMV Aktiengesellschaft

Trabrennstraße 6-8
1020 Wien
Austria

e: info@omv.com 

There is no data protection officer appointed, as this is not required by law.

Data collection on our website

On the one hand, personal data is collected from you when you expressly communicate it to us, on the other hand, data, especially technical data, is automatically collected when you visit our website. Some of this data is collected to ensure that our website functions without errors. Other data may be used for analysis. However, you can use our website without a need to provide personal information.

You can read more about this and about the technologies we use on our website here:

Technologies on our website

Cookies and Local Storage

We use cookies to make our website as user-friendly and functional as possible for you. Some of these cookies are stored on the device you use to access the site. 

Cookies are small packages of data that are exchanged between your browser and our web server whenever you visit our website. They do not cause any damage and are used solely to recognise website visitors. Cookies can only store information provided by your browser, e.g. information that you have entered into your browser or that is available on the website. Cookies cannot execute code and cannot be used to access your terminal device. 

The next time you access our website using the same device, the information stored in the cookies can then either be sent back to us (“first-party cookie”) or to a web application of third party to whom the cookie belongs (“third-party cookie”).  The information that is stored and sent back allows each web application to recognise that you have already accessed and visited the website using the browser on your device. 

Cookies contain the following information:

We classify cookies in the following categories depending on their purpose and function:  

Depending on the storage period, we also divide cookies into session and persistent cookies. Session cookies store information that is used during your current browser session. These cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. No information remains on your device. Persistent cookies store information between two visits to the website. Based on this information, you will be recognized as a returning visitor on your next visit and the website will react accordingly. The lifespan of a persistent cookie is determined by the provider of the cookie.

The legal basis for using technically necessary cookies is our legitimate interest in the technically fault-free operation and smooth functionality of our website as described in Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR. The use of statistics and marketing cookies is subject to your consent, in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a of the GDPR.  You can withdraw your consent for the future use of cookies at any time in accordance with Art. 7 paragraph 3 of the GDPR.  Your consent is voluntary. If consent is not given, no disadvantages arise. For more information about the cookies we actually use (specifically, their purpose and lifespan), refer to this Privacy Policy and to the information in our cookie banner about the cookies we use.

You can also set your web browser so that it does not store any cookies in general on your device or so that you will be asked each time you visit the site whether you accept the use of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. Refer to the Help section of your browser to learn how to do this.
 
Please note that a general deactivation of cookies may lead to functional restrictions on our website. 

On our website, we also use so-called local storage functions (also called "local data"). This means that data is stored locally in the cache of your browser, which continues to exist and can be read even after you close the browser - as long as you do not delete the cache or data is stored within the session storage. 

Third parties cannot access the data stored in the local storage. If special plug-ins or tools use the local storage functions, you are informed within the description of the respective plug-in or tool. 

If you do not wish plug-ins or tools to use local storage functions, you can control this in the settings of your respective browser. We would like to point out that this may result in functional restrictions.

Facebook-Pixel

Purpose: Marketing
Recipient country: USA

We use the Facebook-Pixel provided by the social network Facebook on our website for purposes of analysis and optimisation and for the commercial operation of our website. This tool is operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (‘Facebook’).

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

Facebook-Pixel makes it possible for Facebook to identify visitors of our website as target groups for displaying ads (‘Facebook ads’). Therefore, we use Facebook-Pixel to display our Facebook ads only to Facebook users who have shown interest in our online product offering, or who show certain characteristics (e.g. interests in specific topics or products that are determined based on the websites they have visited), which we share with Facebook (i.e. ‘custom audiences’). By using Facebook-Pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads match the potential interests of users and do not cause any inconvenience. Furthermore, by using Facebook-Pixel, we can evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether the user was redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (i.e. ‘conversion’).

Your actions are stored in one or more cookies. These cookies enable Facebook to match your user data (such as IP address, user ID) with the data of your Facebook account. The collected data is anonymous and not visible to us and can only be used in the context of advertisements. You can prevent the linking with your Facebook account by logging out before you take any action.

The processing of your data is based on your consent within the meaning of Art 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

Further information on how Facebook processes personal data, including the legal basis on which Facebook relies and the possibilities for exercising the rights of data subjects vis-à-vis Facebook, can be found in the Facebook Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you want to control what kind of adverts are displayed to you on Facebook, you can go to the page Facebook has set up for this purpose and follow the instructions on configuring user-targeted adverts:  https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads 

The settings chosen will be applied across all platforms, meaning that they will apply to all devices from your desktop to mobile.

Facebook processes data in accordance with its privacy policy. For general information about the presentation of Facebook ads, refer to: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

You can find more specific, detailed information about Facebook-Pixel and how it works on Facebook’s Help pages: https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/help/742478679120153?id=1205376682832142

Google Analytics

Purpose: Statistics
Recipient country: USA

We use the functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics on our website to analyse user behaviour and to optimise our website. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). 

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data transfer to the US takes place or cannot be ruled out. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of data protection in the case of data transfer to the US and that there are therefore various risks (such as possible access by US secret services).

Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of the use of our website.

In general, information about your use of the website is transferred to a Google server and stored there, such as the type and version of browser you used, the operating system you used, the site you visited prior to accessing our site, the host name of the computer (IP address) you used to access the site, and the time of your server request. For this purpose, we have entered into a contract with Google for contractual processing of your data.

At our request, Google will use this information to analyse the use of our website, to create reports on the activities within our website and to render additional services related to the use of our website and of the internet. According to Google, the IP address submitted by your browser will not be added to other data held by Google. 

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymisation activated, which means we have expanded this website to include the code ‘anonymizeIP’. This ensures that your IP address is masked, so that all data is collected anonymously. Only under exceptional circumstances will a full IP address be transmitted to a Google server and truncated there.

During the website visit, the following data is collected:

The data about the use of our website is immediately deleted after expiration of the storage limits that we have set. Google Analytics gives us the following options for the storage limits: 14 months, 26 months, 38 months, 50 months or no automatic deletion. You can ask us any time for the current storage limit that we have set.

The processing of your data using Google Analytics is subject to your explicit consent in the sense of Art 6 paragraph 1 lit. a of the GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

You can also block the collection of data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available through the link below: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can find out exactly where Google data centres are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/ 

For more information about how Google uses your data, and about options for settings and withdrawal of consent, refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy

The data processing terms and conditions for Google products and the standard contractual clauses for data transfers to third countries can be found at https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/

Google Marketing Platform / Google Ad Manager (former Doubleclick)

Purpose: Marketing
Recipient country: USA

We use the service Google Marketing Platform / Google Ad Manager provided by Google on our website for purposes of analysis and optimisation and for the commercial operation of our website. This tool is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). 

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

This service works by means of a pseudonymous identification number (pID), which is received by and assigned to your browser. This pID enables the service to detect which ads have already been displayed to you and which have been accessed. 

This data is used to display ads throughout a website be enabling Google to identify which pages you have visited. The information collected is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there for analysis. Google is only allowed to transfer data to third parties in accordance with legal regulations or in the context of contractual data processing. Under no means is Google permitted to add your data to other data that it has collected. 

The processing of your data is subject to your consent in the sense of  Art 6 paragraph 1 lit. a of the GDPR. You can withdraw this consent at any time, with effect for the future.

You can find out exactly where Google data centres are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/

For more information about how Google uses your data, and about options for settings and withdrawal of consent, refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads as well as the settings for Google ad display under https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Data processing conditions for Google advertising products: Information on services Data processing conditions between data controllers and standard contractual clauses for third country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms

Google Tag Manager

We use the service Google Tag Manager on our website. This service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such transfer cannot be ruled out. We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of data protection in the case of data transfer to the USA and that there are therefore various risks (such as possible access by US secret services).

When the Tag Manager is started, your browser establishes a connection to Google's servers, which are mainly situated in the US. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. You can find out exactly where Google data centers are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/

Google Tag Manager is used to manage website tags via an interface. This enables us to embed code snippets such as tracking codes or conversion pixels into our website without interfering with the source code. In this process, Tag Manager data is only transferred, it is neither collected nor stored. The Tag Manager itself is a cookie-less domain and does not process any personal data, because it is used solely to manage other services used on our website based on our legitimate interest according to Art 6 paragraph 1 lit f GDPR. The Tag Manager triggers other tags which in turn collect data under specific circumstances. However, the Tag Manager has no access to this data. If you have chosen to deactivate cookies on our site in general or to deactivate specific cookies, this will remain in effect for all tracking tags that are implemented using the Tag Manager. 

To prevent this service, you can install a JavaScript blocker. However, this may result in the website no longer functioning as usual.

For more information about data protection, refer to the following Google websites: 

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
FAQ Google Tag Manager: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html
Use Policy Google Tag Manager: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/tag-manager/use- policy/
Google Ads Data Processing Terms including standard contractual clauses for third country transfers: https://business. safety.google/adsprocessorterms/

Hosting

In the process of hosting our website, we store all data related to the operation of our website. This is necessary for enabling operation of our website. Therefore, we process this data on the legal grounds of our legitimate interest in optimising our website as described under Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR. To provide access to our website, we use the services of web hosting providers, to whom we supply the aforementioned data within the context of contractual processing in accordance with art. 28 of the GDPR.

jsDelivr

On our website, we use the open-source service jsDelivr to deliver content from our website as quickly as possible and in a technically flawless manner to various end user devices. The provider of this service is Prospect One sp. z o.o., Królewska 65A/1, PL-30-081 Kraków, Poland ("jsDelivr"). 

jsDelivr is a content delivery network (CDN) that mirrors the content on our website across different servers to ensure optimal accessibility worldwide. To make this possible, a CDN always uses servers that are geographically close to the respective user of our website. It can therefore be assumed that users within the EU are also provided with content by servers within the EU. In order to display content, jsDelivr uses user data such as the IP address.

According to the provider, jsDelivr does not set cookies or use other tracking mechanisms, but is only necessary for the technical reasons mentioned above. The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is therefore our legitimate interest in processing your personal data pursuant to Art 6 paragraph 1 lit f GDPR.

jsDelivr keeps personal data, as long as it is necessary for the provision of the described service or for the fulfillment of legal obligations.

To prevent this service, you can install a JavaScript blocker. However, this may result in the website no longer functioning as usual.

For more information on the use of your data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://www.jsdelivr.com/terms/privacy-policy-jsdelivr-net

Contact

Whenever you contact us, your information is used to process and handle your contact request in the course of fulfilling pre-contractual rights and obligations in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. b of the GDPR. To handle and answer your request it is necessary for us to process your data; otherwise we are unable to answer your request or only able to partially answer it. Your information can be stored in a database of customers and leads on the grounds of our legitimate interest in direct marketing as described in Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

We delete your request and contact information when your request has been definitively answered and there is no legally required time limit for storing this data prior to deletion (e.g. pursuant to a subsequent contractual relationship). This is usually the case when there is no further contact with you for three years in a row.

Server Log Files

For technical reasons, particularly to ensure a functioning and secure website, we process the technically necessary data about accesses to our website in so-called server log files which your browser automatically sends to us. 

The access data we process includes:

This data cannot be traced back to any natural person and is used solely to perform statistical analyses and to operate and improve our website while also optimising our site and keeping it secure. This data is sent exclusively to our website operator. The data is neither connected nor aggregated with other data sources. In case of suspicion of unlawful use of our website, we reserve the right to examine the data retroactively. This data processing takes place on the legal grounds of our legitimate interest in maintaining a technically fault-free and optimal website, as described under Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

The access data is deleted within a short period of time after serving its purpose (usually within a few days) unless further storage is required for evidence purposes. In such cases, the data is stored until the incident is definitively resolved.

SSL Encryption

Within your visit to our website, we use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed representation of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser. We use this encryption procedure on the basis of our justified interest in the use of suitable encryption techniques in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

We also make use of suitable technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments and kept state-of-the-art.

WebCare

In order to obtain consent for the use of cookies on our website in accordance with data protection regulations, we use the Consent Banner of DataReporter WebCare. This is a service provided by DataReporter GmbH, Zeileisstraße 6, 4600 Wels, Austria ("DataReporter"). More information about this company can be found at www.datareporter.eu. The Consent Banner records and stores the consent to cookie use for the respective user of our website. Our Consent Banner ensures that statistical and marketing cookies are only set when the user has given his express consent to their use. 

We store information on the extent to which the user has confirmed the use of cookies. The user's decision can be revoked at any time by calling up the setting for cookies and managing the declaration of consent. Existing cookies will be deleted after revocation of the consent. A cookie is also set to store information on the status of the user's consent, which is indicated in the cookie details. Furthermore, the IP address of the respective user is transmitted to DataReporter's server for calling this service. The IP address is neither stored nor associated with any other data of the user, it is only used for the correct execution of the service. The use of the above data is therefore based on our legitimate interest in the legally compliant design of our website in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information can be found in the DataReporter data protection declaration at https://www.datareporter.eu/de/privacystatement.html Please feel free to send your enquiries about this service to office@datareporter.eu.

Youtube

Purpose: External media
Recipient country: USA

On our website, we use the "YouTube" service to embed videos. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("YouTube").

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be ruled out.

We have activated the extended data protection mode on YouTube. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch a video. However, the disclosure of data to YouTube partners is not excluded by the extended data protection mode.

As soon as you start a YouTube video, a connection to YouTube's servers is established. This tells YouTube which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you thereby enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. This can be prevented by logging out of your account.

Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). YouTube also uses the local storage on your end device. In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud attempts.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time for the future.

The applicable privacy policy of YouTube can be found at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-out option: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

General information on data protection

The following provisions in its principles apply not only to the data collection on our website, but also in general to other processing of personal data.

Personal data

Personal data is information that can be assigned to you individually. Examples include your address, name, postal address, email address or telephone number. Information such as the number of users who visit a website is not personal data because it is not assigned to a person.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Unless more specific information is provided in this privacy policy (e.g. in the case of the technologies used), we may process personal data from you on the basis of the following legal principles:

Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our home country.

Transfer of personal data

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed in this privacy policy.

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if:

Cooperation with data processors

We carefully select our service providers who process personal data on our behalf. If we commission third parties to process personal data on the basis of a data processing agreement, this is done in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR.

Transfer to third countries

If we process data in a third country or if this is done in the context of using the services of third parties or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons or companies, this is only done for the reasons described above for the transfer of data.

Subject to express consent or contractual necessity, we process or allow data to be processed only in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the "Privacy Shield" or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding corporate rules in accordance with Art. 44 - 49 of the GDPR.

Storage period

If no explicit storage period is specified during the collection of data (e.g. in the context of a declaration of consent), we are obliged to delete personal data in accordance with Art. 5 paragraph 1 lit. e of the GDPR as soon as the purpose for processing has been fulfilled. In this context, we would like to point out that legal storage obligations represent a legitimate purpose for the processing of personal data.

Data will be stored and retained by us in personal form in principle until the termination of a business relationship or until the expiry of any applicable guarantee, warranty or limitation periods; in addition, until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence; or in any event until the expiry of the third year following the last contact with a business partner.

Rights of data subjects

Data subject have the right:

The responsible data protection authority for OMV Aktiengesellschaft is:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, Österreich
Tel.: +43 1 52 152-0, dsb@dsb.gv.at

Assertion of rights of data subjects

You yourself decide on the use of your personal data. Should you therefore wish to exercise one of your above-mentioned rights towards us, you are welcome to contact us by email at info@omv.com or by post, as well as by telephone.

Together with your application, please send us a copy of an official photo ID for clear identification and support us in concretizing your request by answering questions from our responsible employees regarding the processing of your personal data. In your request, please state in which role (employee, applicant, visitor, supplier, customer, etc.) and in which period of time you have been in contact with us. This enables us to process your request promptly.

Security of personal data

The security of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, in accordance with Art. 32 of the GDPR and taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

These measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data, as well as access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted, and we respond to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware and software, in accordance with the principle of privacy by design and through data protection-friendly pre-settings in accordance with Art. 25 of the GDPR.

Our understanding of security is also applied to those contract processors we use.

Actuality of this privacy policy

Due to further developments or changes in legal requirements, it may become necessary to adapt this privacy policy from time to time. The current privacy policy can be found and printed out by you at any time here on this website.

For questions regarding data protection, you can reach us at info@omv.com or at the other contact details stated in this privacy policy.

Wien, on  1. December 2022

Download as PDF